study on the physiological mechanism of tissue tolerance in the salinity tolerance in rice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25292012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Crop production science
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
MITSUYA Shiro  名古屋大学, 生命農学研究科, 助教 (70432250)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAMANE Koji  近畿大学, 農学部, 講師 (50580859)
Research Collaborator KOIKE Ryuhei
MASUDA Etsuko
Ismail Abdelbagi M.
Platten J. Damien
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsイネ / 環境 / 耐塩性 / 生理機構 / 組織耐性 / 植物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of the present study was to determine the impact on the growth and the mechanism (in terms of crop physiology) of tissue tolerance in the salinity tolerance of rice. New salinity tolerant rice cultivars with tissue tolerance showed better growth and less salinity-caused damages under salinized conditions in comparison to a salinity-sensitive check cultivar. However, Na+ accumulation levelin shoots of the cultivars with tissue tolerance was comparable to that of the salinity-sensitive one. It is indicated that tissue tolerance contributes to the salinity tolerance in an independent manner of salt exclusion mechanism. Also, the tissue tolerance might be related to antioxidant activity to inhibit lipid peroxidation under salinity. Within the Japanese rice cultivars used in this study, new salinity-tolerant cultivars with tissue tolerance was not screened, which indicated that the tissue tolerance can be used for improving the salinity tolerance of Japanese rice cultivars.