Mechanism of the maintenance of single nucleotide polymorphism endowing resistance to herbicide in weeds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25292013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Crop production science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
TOMINAGA Tohru  京都大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 教授 (10135551)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHDAN Hideki  独立行政法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 九州沖縄農業研究センター水田作・園芸研究領域, 主任研究員 (70343978)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SHIMONO Yoshiko  京都大学, 大学院農学研究科, 助教 (40469755)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords除草剤抵抗性 / 一塩基多型 / スズメノテッポウ / スルホニルウレア剤 / 雑草 / 作用点抵抗性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Herbicide resistance in weeds is due to changes in target enzyme. In this research, single nucleotide polymorphisms in sulfonylurea herbicide resistant Alopecurus aequalis populations in north Kyushu, Japan were clarified. Eight single nucleotide substitutions were found in Pro197 and Trp574 in the ALS enzyme. The level of resistance to SU herbicide was the highest in ALS1Thr197 and ALS1Leu574 biotypes, middle in ALS1Ser197、ALS2Ser197、ALS1Ala197 and ALS1His197 biotypes, and the lowest in ALS1Leu197 and ALS2Leu197 biotypes.