Effect of Polymorphism of Nitrogen Fixation Related Gene SEN1 on Soybean Production
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25292014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Crop production science
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Akihiro  佐賀大学, 農学部, 教授 (50305108)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 穴井 豊昭  佐賀大学, 農学部, 教授 (70261774)
有馬 進  佐賀大学, 農学部, 教授 (90140954)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords根粒菌 / 窒素固定 / 共生 / ダイズ / ミヤコグサ / 遺伝子 / 多型 / 根粒 / sen1遺伝子 / マメ科植物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We found polymorphism in amino acid sequence of soybean SEN1 genes. Nitrogen fixation activity of Lotus japonicus sen1 mutant transformed by Enrei SEN1 gene was slightly higher than that of Peking type SEN1 gene. Effect of polymorphism of soybean SEN1 gene on the soybean yield was analyzed using BC5F2 soybean plants prepared from crossing with Fukuyutaka (Peking type) and Enrei. As a result, 100-seed weight of Enrei type BC5F2 plants slightly higher than that of Peking type. These results show the possibility that Enrei type SEN1 gene have positive effect for soybean 100-seed weight due to higher nitrogen fixation in the nodules.