A novel gene of seed vernalization that regulates life histories of winter annuals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25292015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Crop production science
Research InstitutionFukui Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Yoshioka Toshihito  福井県立大学, 生物資源学部, 教授 (10240243)
Research Collaborator KIRIYAMA Kohei
KOBAYASHI Yoshihiro
KUSAKABE Tomoka
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords冬生一年草 / 生活史進化 / 種子春化 / 遺伝子 / 形質転換 / ヒメムカシヨモギ / オオアレチノギク / シロイヌナズナ / 新奇花成遺伝子 / マイクロビーズアレイ / 5’RACE / 植物生理学 / 花成 / 種子 / 生活史 / 進化 / 花成制御遺伝子 / 花成制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Winter annuals have differentiated into two life history types; obligate and facultative. The aims of this study are to identify key traits for the differentiation and to decide responsible genes for the traits. Obligate annuals flower after overwintering with rosette forms. Whereas in facultative annuals, spring-germinating plants flower quickly without having the rosette stage. When non-germinating imbibed-seed of Conyza canadensis, a facultative annual, had been exposed to low temperature, an early flowering trait of the resultant plant was induced. This trait is called seed vernalization. Thus the seed vernalization is the key trait for the life history differentiation between two winter annuals.
We isolated a candidate gene of seed vernalization, PSV, in C. canadensis. The expression pattern of PSV coincided with that of seed vernalization. No PSV homolog was found in known flowering genes. We conclude PSV should be the novel gene that regulates seed vernalization.