Nodulation control to enhance the continuous N supply to soybean seeds by the crack fertilization technique
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25292016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Crop production science
Research InstitutionKinki University
Principal Investigator
IIJIMA Morio  近畿大学, 農学部, 教授 (60252277)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) DAIMON Hiroyuki  龍谷大学, 農学部, 教授 (50236783)
TSUJI Hiroyuki  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 北海道農業研究センター, 上席研究員 (50425584)
MURAKAMI Noriyuki  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 北海道農業研究センター, 上席研究員 (80355461)
IZUMI Yasuhiro  滋賀県立大学, 環境科学部, 教授 (90305558)
SUGIYAMA Takatsugu  奈良県農業研究開発センター, 研究開発部, 総括研究員 (90393389)
YAMANE Koji  近畿大学, 農学部, 講師 (50580859)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HAYASHI Satoshi  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 北海道農業研究センター, 研究員 (20508262)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsダイズ / 水田転換畑 / 根粒菌 / 根粒着生制御 / 亀裂施肥 / 根粒着生制御機
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of the present study is to clarify the effectiveness of crack fertilization that is the new technique to enhance soybean yield by the application of nodule bacteria to soybean just before flowering. In addition, we conducted at two different region of Hokkaido and main island of Japan (Shiga and Nara prefecture) to evaluate that the technique is useful in all region of Japan. In cold region of Hokkaido, soybean yield did not increase by the technique compared with the control. In the main island, however, soybean yield in an upland field and an upland field converted from a paddy increased by the application of the technique. The application of charcoal into the crack between rows just before flowering was effective to increase soybean yield in an upland, and the application with nodule bacteria below rows before sowing significantly increased soybean yield in an upland converted from a paddy.