Analyses on multiple factors related to evaluation of antioxidant function of northern berries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25292017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Horticultural science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Takashi  北海道大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (30196836)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UKAI Mitsuko  北海道教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (20160228)
OKAZAKI Yukako  藤女子大学, 人間生活学部, 准教授 (30105712)
岡崎 由佳子  藤女子大学, 人間生活学部, 准教授 (80433415)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords小果樹 / 活性酸素種(ROS) / 抗酸化 / ラジカル捕捉活性 / アントシアニン / ポリフェノール / 食餌性肥満ラット / 園芸学 / 果樹
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recent researches have focused on functions of antioxidants like anthocyanin in berries. In order to clarify yearly variations and species/cultivar differences that will present useful knowledge for nutrition of foods, component of antioxidants and antioxidant activities were examined with several northern berries (Vaccinium, Vitis, Rubus, Lonicera, etc.) including cultivars and wild species originating from Hokkaido, Japan. DPPH assay, ORAC assay and ESR spin trapping were employed for evaluating antioxidant activities against DPPH, ROO and OH radicals, respectively. Then, relationship between content of antioxidants and each antioxidant activity was statistically analyzed. Dynamics of anthocyanin absorption at intestine were examined using rats with or without feeding pigments from black chokeberry (Aronia melanocarpa) and Haskap (Lonicera caerulea). Furthermore, the effects of feeding those pigments on improvement of hyperlipidemia and renal damage in rats were also investigated.