Metabolic regulation in dormant buds of deciduous fruit tree-Study of function of low temperature signal
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25292019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Horticultural science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
SUGAYA Sumiko  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 教授 (90302372)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 瀬古澤 由彦  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 助教 (90361310)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords休眠 / ニホンナシ / メタボローム解析 / 遺伝子発現 / 植物ホルモン / 園芸学 / 果樹 / 代謝 / 落葉果樹 / 低温 / 糖代謝 / 果樹園芸学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To investigate mechanisms of occurance of necrosis and abnormal flowering of dormant buds in deciduous fruit tree, changes in mebobolome including a metabolome analysis, phytohormone analysis, bud burst and dormancy related gene expression analysis were performed using Japanese pear under different temperature conditions. From the results of these analysis, temperature fluctuation (TF) during both endodormancy and ecodormancy periods affected on many pathways of metabolism including sugar, organic acids, amino acids. Especially, pentose phosphate pathway was affected by TFs. In addition cyanamide treatment affected on beta-alanine, proline, glucose-6-phosphate. These results indicated that supply of energy source and oxidative stress would be factors invloved in dormancy breaking. Gene expresions of DAM, gene expresions related phytohormone synthesis and metabolism were chaned by TF treatments.