Identification of genes controlling astringency in Chinese-type PCNA (pollination constant non-astringent) and its application to breeding for PCNA-type persimmon
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25292020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Horticultural science
Research InstitutionRyukoku University (2016)
Kyoto University (2013-2015)
Principal Investigator
Yonemori Keizo  龍谷大学, 農学部, 教授 (10111949)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 神崎 真哉  近畿大学, 農学部, 准教授 (20330243)
佐藤 明彦  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 果樹研究所, 上席研究員 (30355440)
山根 久代  京都大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 講師 (80335306)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords園芸学 / 果樹 / 甘渋性 / タンニン / 植物 / ゲノム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The accuracy of AFLP markers linked to the locus of natural astringency-loss in Chinese-type PCNA persimmon were confirmed and then, the markers were used as probes for fosmid/BAC library constructed from Diospyros lotus, which is a close diploid relative of D. kaki, for constructing contig to identify the locus of natural astringency-loss. However, the results showed that the fosmid/BAC library is hard to use directly for identifying the locus probably due to the difference of genome structure between D. kaki and D. lotus. On the other hand, RNA-seq analysis using segregated progeny between Chinese-type PCNA and non-PCNA indicated that the genes related to transportation in the cell were differently expressed among them, as well as the genes related to flavonoid biosynthesis pathway.