Determination of double-stranded RNA digestion activity in Capsicum and its role
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25292021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Horticultural science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Hosokawa Munetaka  京都大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (40301246)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AWANO Tatsuya  京都大学, 農学研究科, 助教 (40324660)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsトウガラシ / RNase / BC1 / ウイロイド / ウイルス / 二本鎖RNA分解 / RNase活性 / RIP / CSVd / ポジショナルクローニング / キクわい化ウイロイド / 植物残渣 / 抗ウイルス剤
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Two cultivars (Capsicum annuum), from which RNase activities were not detected. So, we produced F1 hybrid and BC1 lines using the non-RNase cultivars and a cultivar which has very strong RNase activities (C. chinense ‘CP’). The RNase activity analysis using electrophoresis revealed that the gene controlling RNase activities would be single locus. Next, we tried to determine the causal protein of RNase activities using purified proteins, however we could not determine. The best way to determine the causal gene was considered to be positional cloning technique using the BC1 lines.