Analysis of functional SNP in lettuce DREB gene in relation to environmental stress tolerance.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25292022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Horticultural science
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Uno Yuichi  神戸大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (90304120)
Research Collaborator SEKI KOUSUKE  長野県野菜花き試験場, 育種部, 野菜担当
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords環境ストレス / 転写因子 / 耐性 / レタス / 耐塩性 / ストレス / 園芸学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
DREB1A encoding the transcription factor that improves abiotic stress tolerance of plants. There are many DREB1A gene orthologs in various plant species. However, in lettuce (Lactuca sativa L.), single nucleotide polymorphism (SNP) is exist at 70th tryptophane to stop codon. In this study, the relationship between the SNP and stress tolerance was verified by investigating overexpressed transformants and F2 generations.
Under freezing, drought and salt stress condition, transgenic lettuce overexpressing LsDREB1A-X70W lines showed the higher survival rate. This phenomenon was supported by stress-related target genes revealed by RNA-seq analysis. Both X70W-genotype and heterozygous F2 showed a significant higher survival rate as compared to W70X-genotype. These results suggest that the SNP of LsDREB1A is utilized as DNA marker in environmental stress tolerance of lettuce, and the cultivars possessing wild-type genotype X70W could be used as a useful breeding material.