Molecular Analysis for heterostyly by using genomics and transcriptmics approches
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25292023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Horticultural science
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Ushijima Koichiro  岡山大学, 大学院環境生命科学研究科, 准教授 (20379720)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鈴木 孝征  中部大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 講師 (50535797)
赤木 剛士  京都大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 助教 (50611919)
池田 和生  山形大学, 農学部, 准教授 (80555269)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords異形花型自家不和合性 / de novo assembly / S遺伝子座 / 自家不和合性 / トランスクリプトーム / PacBio / 次世代シークエンサー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Heterostyly is one of self-incompatibility that is a genetic system to reject the self-pollen and be linked to floral morph polymorphism.In this study, to elucidate the molecular mechanism of Linum heterostyly, we isolated the candidate gene controlling heterostyly and characterized the S locus region. Four candidate gene were newly isolated by transcriptome analysis. Genome analysis revealed the S haplotype specific region at least reached more that 1 Mbp. All candidate genes were included in this region but the relative locations were unclear. We further shotgun sequenced the genome of Linum grandiflorum and de novo assembly. The assembled contigs will give new insights on the study of heterostyly.