Regulattory mechanism of chlorophyll metabolism in flower petals.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25292025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Horticultural science
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
Ohmiya Akemi  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 野菜花き研究部門花き遺伝育種研究領域, 主席研究員 (50355715)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MITSUDA Nobutaka  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 生物プロセス部門, 主任研究員 (80450667)
KISHIMOTO Sanae  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 野菜花き研究部門・花き遺伝育種研究領域, 上級研究員 (70355717)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordschlorophyll / transcription factor / senescence / クロロフィル代謝 / 転写因子 / 老化 / シロイヌナズナ / クロロフィル / 代謝制御 / 花色 / 発現解析 / 代謝工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have searched for transcription factor(s) that bind to the promoter region of chlorophyll metabolic genes using a library composed only of transcription factor cDNAs of Arabidopsis. Among transcription factors identified by the screening, we focused on ANAC046 that specifically bound to the promoters of chlorophyll catabolic genes including SGR1, SGR2, NYC1 and PaO. Analysis of mutant and transgenic ANAC046 plants showed that ANAC046 is a positive regulator of leaf senescence and exerts its effect by controlling the expression of Chl catabolic genes and senescence-associated genes. Transgenic petunia plants introduced ANAC046-SRDX construct showed a marked increase in chlorophyll content in their flowers, indicating that ANAC046 function as a positive regulator of chlorophyll degradation in petunia plants.