Improvement of torenia (Torenia fournieri) flower through mutations causing doubled, large and apparent radially-symmetric flowers and molecular mechanisms responsible for those mutations.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25292026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Horticultural science
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
Nishijima Takaaki  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 野菜花き研究部門・花き遺伝育種研究領域, 主席研究員 (60355708)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 仁木 智哉  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 花き研究所花き研究領域, 主任研究員 (70355709)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords変異誘発 / トランスポゾン / 観賞性 / 花形 / 花色 / 花卉園芸学 / 育種学 / 突然変異 / 八重化 / 相称性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The “Flecked” mutant of torenia (Torenia fournieri Lind. ex Fourn.) , which has highly mobile transposon Ttf1, generates new mutants in the selfed progeny in high probability. We isolated various mutants including the ones bearing doubled flowers, large flowers and flowers partially with radially-symmetrical appearance; those traits are generally seen in highly-bred floricultural plants. Genes responsible for those mutations were identified and analyzed to elucidate the molecular mechanisms conferring the mutated traits. Those mutations were integrated by cross pollination to obtain the lines bearing doubled and large flowers with radially-symmetrical appearance.