Epigenetic gene regulation of the rice blast fungus Pyricularia oryzae during infection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25292028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Plant protection science
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
NAKAYASHIKI Hitoshi  神戸大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 教授 (50252804)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsいもち病菌 / エピジェネティクス / ヒストン修飾 / 病原性 / 植物保護 / ヒストンメチル化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We performed genetic analyses of eight putative histone lysine methyltransferase (KMT) genes in the phytopathogenic fungus Pyricularia oryzae. Phenotypic assays revealed that MoSET1 disruptants (Δmoset1) showed the most severe defects in infection-related morphogenesis, including conidiation and appressorium formation, indicating that H3K4me is an important epigenetic mark for infection-related gene expression in P. oryzae. ChIP-seq analysis of H3K4 di- and tri-methylation (H3K4me2/me3) and MoSET1 protein during infection-related morphogenesis, together with RNA-seq analysis of the Δmoset1 mutant, led to the following conclusions: 1) In general, H3K4-me2 and -me3 abundance was positively associated with active transcription. 2) Among the 4,077 differentially expressed genes (DEGs) between mycelia and germination tubes, 1,201 and 882 genes were up- and down-regulated, respectively, in a MoSET1-dependent manner.