Induction mechanisms of susceptibility to bacterial wilt and development of its monitoring system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25292029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Plant protection science
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
HIKICHI YASUFUMI  高知大学, その他の研究科, 教授 (70291507)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大西 浩平  高知大学, その他の研究科, 教授 (50211800)
木場 章範  高知大学, その他の研究科, 教授 (50343314)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords植物-病原体相互作用 / 植物免疫 / 感受性誘導 / 植物細菌病 / エフェクター / 青枯病 / 感受性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed the model system for evasion of Ralstonia solanacearum-induced innate immunity by Nicotiana benthamiana and elucidate jasmonic acid-mediated innate immunity used phosphatidic acid as a substrate. It was required for several effectors secreted by R. solanacearum to induce expression of phosphatidic acid phosphatase gene in N. benthamiana, evading its innate immunity. This innate immunity was induced by infection with other plant bacteria such as Pseudomonas syringae. These bacteria also secrete effectors through the type III secretion machinery to induce expression of phosphatidic acid phosphatase gene, evading innate immunity by N. benthamiana. After evading innate immunity, virulent strain OE1-1 of R. solanacearum grew on host cells and produced mushroom-type biofilms which was required for its virulence. Taken together, these results open the door to uncover key interactions between host plants and R. solanacearum at the initial stage of infection.