Establishment of biological control of serious plant diseases by endophitic bacteria
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25292030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Plant protection science
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
furuya naruto  九州大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 教授 (10211533)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 土屋 健一  九州大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 教授 (40150510)
竹下 稔  九州大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 助教 (00304767)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords内生細菌 / 接ぎ木 / 青枯細菌病 / 生物的防除 / 細菌群集構造 / DGGE / 青枯病 / 難培養細菌 / 定着生 / PCR-DGGE / 植物内生細菌 / ナス科植物青枯病 / 病害抵抗性 / 定着力 / 難防除植物細菌病
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The analysis method for total bacterial structure in the grafted tomato plants by denaturing gradient gel electrophoresis was establised in this study. Biological control of bacterial wilt caused by Ralstonia solanacearum, which is seriuou disease in the world, by using endophitic bacteria was developed. The effective bacterial strains as biocontrol agents were selected among predominant bacterial endophytic species living in the grafted tomato plants.