Analyses of differentially expressed genes in Rosellinia necatrix infected with the mycovirus that decreases host fungus virulence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25292031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Plant protection science
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
Kanematsu Satoko  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 本部人事部, 室長 (40355433)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 八重樫 元  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 果樹茶業研究部門 リンゴ研究領域, 主任研究員 (90582594)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords白紋羽病 / 糸状菌病 / マイコウイルス / 病原力低下 / 植物病原糸状菌 / 植物病理学 / 白紋羽病菌 / 病原性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Rosellinia necatrix is the causal fungus of white root rot disease of fruit trees. To elucidate the molecular mechanisms underlying the pathogenicity of this fungus, the debilitated W97 strain infected with Rosellinia necatrix megabirnavirus 1 (RnMBV1) underwent a comprehensive transcriptional analysis. Among the differentially expressed genes, 10 were functionally analyzed based on RNAi-mediated gene silencing or overexpression. None of the genes affected the virulence of R. necatrix, but the melanin biosynthesistic gene contributed to the long-time survival of this fungus in soil via morphogenesis.