Phylogenetic analysis and rapid identification of spider mites based on RNA-sequencing data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25292033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Plant protection science
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
Gotoh Tetsuo  茨城大学, 農学部, 教授 (60178449)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鈴木 美穂  基礎生物学研究所, 形態形成研究部門, 特別研究員 (80548470)
野田 博明  国立研究開発法人農業生物資源研究所, 昆虫科学研究領域, 研究専門員 (40343991)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsダニ・線虫管理 / 系統関係 / 系統解析 / トランスクリプトーム解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Molecular information of spider mites is increasingly used to answer taxonomic and systematic questions. The COI gene and ITS2 region of nuclear ribosomal RNA have been used for phylogenetic reconstruction within the Tetranychidae, but these sequences have not consistently resolved genus-level phylogenetic relationships, because of low bootstrap values. So, we performed phylogenomics analysis for spider mites, derived from comparative RNA-Seq data for 88 strains of 87 species belonging to 15 genera. A phylogenetic tree using 652 orthologous protein-coding genes shared among taxa, was well-resolved and strongly supported for almost all nodes (67/70), allowing us to consider the phylogenetic relationships among genera of Tetranychidae. The topology presented here does not fully agree with the current taxonomic treatment, because the four genera were polyphyletic. These results indicate that the diagnostic morphological characters of the genera of Tetranychidae must be reconsidered.