Screening of novel plant defense activators targeting salicylic acid glucosyltransferase
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25292035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Plant protection science
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
NOUTOSHI Yoshiteru  岡山大学, 環境生命科学研究科, 准教授 (70332278)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords植物 / 酵素 / 生理活性 / 環境調和型農林水産 / プラントアクチベーター
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Plant defense activator confers disease resistance in plants by activating immune response. A phytohormone salicylic acid (SA) controls defense response and it is inactivated by glucosylation by an enzyme glucosyltransferase (SAGT). Since inhibition of SAGT enhanced plant immune response, we look for novel SAGT inhibitors as a lead compound for practical agrochemical. From the screening of over 200,000 diverse organic molecules supplied by Drug Discovery Initiative of University of Tokyo, we successfully identified 12 compounds which strongly inhibited Arabidopsis SAGT. They actually upregulated immune response of Arabidopsis suspension culture. Their activities on plants and inhibition constants are being analyzed. Their potentials as agrochemical will be evaluated in the crop field in collaboration with companies.