Adaptive mechanisms for Fe deficiency based on optimization of primary metabolism in barley
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25292038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Plant nutrition/Soil science
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture
Principal Investigator
Higuchi Kyoko  東京農業大学, 応用生物科学部, 教授 (60339091)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUI Nobuo  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門・量子ビーム応用研究センター, 研究副主幹 (20391287)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SAITO Akihiro  東京農業大学, 応用生物科学部, 助教 (10610355)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords鉄欠乏 / オオムギ / 一次代謝 / SnRK1 / 転流 / 炭素代謝 / 窒素代謝 / 受容体キナーゼ / リン酸化酵素複合体 / 代謝 / 光合成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Newly emerged chlorotic leaves are heterotrophic, and older leaves simultaneously conduct photosynthesis, catabolism, and translocation of C and N to chlorotic leaves in Fe-deficient barley. We have focused on SnRK1 which promotes catabolism and suppresses anabolism under stress conditions generally. mRNA accumulation, in vitro activity, and in vivo activity of SnRK1 increased in chlorotic leaves of Ehimehadaka No.1, but not in chlorotic leaves of Shirohadaka, an Fe-deficiency susceptible cultivar. The balance of energy metabolism may contribute to the slow but steady growth of new leaves under the Fe-deficient condition. We have reported that the allocation of assimilates from older leaves to the roots and younger leaves contributes to the adaptation of barley to Fe deficiency that accompanies early senescence in older leaves. Fe-deficient barley may translocate metabolites derived from the catabolism of organic compounds that have been assimilated in older leaves.