Study for gene expression control mechanism involved in the soil environment adaptation strategies of actinomycetes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25292040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Plant nutrition/Soil science
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Agro-Environmental Sciences
Principal Investigator
FUJII Takeshi  国立研究開発法人 農業環境技術研究所, その他部局等, 領域長 (00354100)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAITO Akihiro  静岡理工科大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (50375614)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords遺伝子発現制御 / 転写カスケード / キチナーゼ / 抗生物質生産 / 放線菌 / 転写因子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In Streptomyces coelicolor growing in soil amended with chitin, a transcription factor DasR is involved in the regulation of expression of chitin metabolism-related genes and antibiotic production genes. In this study, in order to clarify the metabolic regulation cascade around the DasR, we tried to find factors which regulate dasR expression. As a result, we found that DasR itself binds strongly to dasR promoter, also that a transcription factor whose deletion leads to over production of chitinase and loss of catabolite repression of chitinase production controls expression of dasR.