| Project/Area Number |
25292043
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Applied microbiology
| Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Nagata Yuji 東北大学, 生命科学研究科, 准教授 (30237531)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TSUDA MASATAKA 東北大学, 大学院生命科学研究科, 教授 (90172022)
OHTSUBO YOSHIYUKI 東北大学, 大学院生命科学研究科, 助教 (40342761)
| Research Collaborator |
Jiri Damborsky マサリク大学, 理学部, 教授
Zbynek Prokop マサリク大学, 理学部, 准教授
TANOKURA MASARU 東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (60136786)
OKAI MASAHIKO 東京海洋大学, 大学院海洋科学技術研究科, 助教 (00596562)
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | スフィンゴモナス / 環境汚染物質 / 可動性遺伝因子 / ゲノム / 進化 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Studies on degradation of a recalcitrant environmental pollutant, gamma-hexachlorocyclohexane, in sphingomonads revealed that (i) activity of a key enzyme was improved in stepwise manner by the accumulation of single mutations, (ii) sphingomands-specific plasmids and an insertion sequence play significant roles to acquire novel genes, (iii) sphingomonads have genetic background suitable for the degradation of recalcitrant compounds. These important knowledges for the functional evolution of bacteria in the environment can be used for the practical applications in the future.