Cell biologically understanding high productivity of protein secretion in Koji mold
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25292045
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied microbiology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Kitamoto Katsuhiko  東京大学, 農学生命科学研究科, 研究員 (20272437)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords麹菌 / セルファクトリー / タンパク質生産 / オートファジー / タンパク質分泌 / 細胞工場 / 分泌 / 変異株 / ストレス顆粒
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Koji mold (Aspergillus oryzae) is an important microorganism used to brew sake etc in Japan. Koji mold is also useful for the protein production such as enzymes. Its safety is guaranteed due to its long history of use in the food manufacturing industry, and much attention is gained as an attractive host for the useful protein production used in various foods and medical treatments, etc. In this research we tried to elucidate high capability of protein secretion with koji mold by molecular and cellular biology techniques and by making good use of genome information, for the purpose of using as a cell factoryfor useful protein production. Finally I could get following results; 1)functional analysis of cargo receptor genes, 2) Elucidation of autophagy related genes, 3) Discovery of filamentous fungi specific autophagy, nucleophagy, and 4) Identification of a new gene responsible for hyper secretion.