Study of Streptomyces conjugation mechanism and the application for artificial genome evolution
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25292047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied microbiology
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
KATAOKA Masakazu  信州大学, 学術研究院工学系, 准教授 (90332676)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MISHIMA Masaki  首都大学東京, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (70346310)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IKEDA Haruo  北里大学, 感染制御科学府, 教授 (90159632)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords放線菌 / 接合伝達 / ATPase / ゲノム移行 / TraB / DNAチャネル / 進化 / 接合関連遺伝子群 / 移植 / 線状プラスミド / 環状プラスミド / ttrA / ゲノム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
ATPase activity on the FtsK domain of TraB was essential for the conjugative transfer. All mutations within Walker type domains except T277S abolished the ATPase activity and conjugation. TraB showed specific binding to TraA. Disorder of TraB expression led the decreasing of transfer efficiency. Chromosomal Mobilization Activity (CMA ) between S. lividans strains was extremely enhanced by genomic insertion of the pSN22 tra genes. Deletion of traB or clt (cis-acting locus of transfer) abolished the CMA activity, and deletion of traA decreased the CMA efficiency. Genomic insertion of clt and trans supplying of the tra gene products also enhanced the CMA. Genome insertion of the tra genes also enhanced hetero genomic recombination suggesting that this phenomena would be useful for the next generation genome engineering .