Construction and analyses of gene knock-out mutants collection of Bifidobacterium to understand Bifidobacterium-human symbosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25292048
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied microbiology
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Tohru  岐阜大学, 応用生物科学部, 教授 (20235972)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATAYAMA TAKANE  京都大学, 生命科学研究科, 教授 (70346104)
FUKUDA SHINJI  慶応大学, 政策・メディア研究科, 特任准教授 (80435677)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords微生物 / 腸内細菌 / ビフィズス菌 / 腸内フローラ / 遺伝子破壊 / 逆遺伝学 / ミルクオリゴ糖 / 共生細菌 / 遺伝子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have constructed a mutant collection of Bifidobacterium using the gene knock-out (KO) technique, that we have established previously. Nine response regulator genes of the two-component regulatory system were knocked out by double cross-over homologous recombination. Then, the transcriptome analyses were performed. As the result one gene KO showed over x4 or 1/4 change of the gene expression level in over 70 genes. These gene are thought to concern Oxgen stress, Acid and bile tolerance and osmotic shock resistance. Thus, we concluded that this gene should be a master switch gene of the symbiosis with animal gut in Bifidobacterium.