Study on the mechanism by which yellow substance increases enzymatic cellulose degradation and isolation of novel yellow substance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25292049
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied microbiology
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
SAKKA Kazuo  三重大学, 生物資源学研究科, 教授 (20154031)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 粟冠 真紀子  三重大学, 生物資源学研究科, 学術研究員 (00422882)
五十嵐 康弘  富山県立大学, 工学部, 教授 (20285159)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords黄色色素 / セルロース / 分解 / Ruminiclostridium / セルロソーム / セルラーゼ / ヘミセルラーゼ / エンドグルカナーゼ / セルロース分解 / Clostridium thermocellum / Clostridium josui / セロビオヒドロラーゼ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Yellow substance was extracted with acetone from Ruminiclostridium thermocellum cells anaerobically grown on microcrystalline cellulose (Funacel) as the carbon source, purified, and expected to be a carotenoid-like compound by structural analysis. Yellow substance was also extracted from Ruminiclostridium josui cells with 1-propanol but not acetone. R. thermocellum yellow substance-adsorbed cellulose was efficiently hydrolyzed by not only R. thermocellum cellulosome but also R. josui cellulosome. On the other hand, R. josui yellow substance-adsorbed cellulose was efficiently hydrolyzed by R. josui cellulosome but not R. thermocellum cellulosome. These results suggest that the mechanisms by which cellulose degradability is enhanced are different and dependent on the origins of yellow substances.