Intracellular osmotic homeostasis on cation membrane transporters
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25292055
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied biochemistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Uozumi Nobuyuki  東北大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (40223515)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords浸透圧 / 耐塩性 / イオン / 輸送体 / シロイヌナズナ / 脂質修飾 / 環境ストレス / イオンチャネル / イオン環境 / 機能調節
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Control of the Intracellular osmolarity of the plant and microorganism is necessary for adaptation of environmental change. The membrane transport of K and Na is indispensable to absorption of nutrients and hormone, circulation, maintenance of membrane potential, and a photosynthesis, which supported plant growth. We have elucidated the control mechanism of the ion translocator which plays the central role of the system to control homeostasis maintenance of K/Na balance in plant cells, the manifested analysis and regulation of the channels, and the molecular construction of mechanosensitive channel in cyanobacteria.