Crystal structure analysis of quorumon-receptor membrane protein complex that controls the expression of virulence factor in the pathogen
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25292057
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied biochemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Nagata Koji  東京大学, 農学生命科学研究科, 准教授 (30280788)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAYAMA Jiro  九州大学, 大学院農学研究院, 准教授 (40217930)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords膜タンパク質 / 結晶構造解析 / 細菌 / 抗菌 / 多剤耐性 / 構造生物学 / 複合体構造 / 多剤排出輸送体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We performed X-ray crystallographic analysis of the crystals obtained from the purified sample of FsrC that was supplemented with GBAP (an agonist) or an antagonist. The analysis revealed that the crystals obtained did not contain FsrC but instead contain AcrB, an E coli membrane protein involved in multidrug efflux. There were two kinds of AcrB; one was the crystal of the know AcrB structure, whereas the other was the crystal of a new AcrB structure. The analysis of the latter crystal structure is in progress because this crystal structure is as an important target as the FsrC structure. In addition, we found that the expression level of FsrC-GFP fusion protein was improved by coexpressing some kind of protease inhibitor.