Metabolic engineering of polyester-producing bacterium for establishment of efficient biosynthesis pathways of biopolyesters
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25292058
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied biochemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
FUKUI TOSHIAKI  東京工業大学, 生命理工学院, 教授 (80271542)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 折田 和泉  東京工業大学, 生命理工学院, 助教 (70525964)
Research Collaborator Insomphun Chayatip
KAWASHIMA YUI
Zhang Mengxiao
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords生分解性プラスチック / バイオマスプラスチック / ポリヒドロキシアルカン酸 / Ralstonia eutropha / 代謝工学 / 微生物工学 / バイオテクノロジー / バイオマス / 微生物合成 / 生物・生体工学 / 生分解生プラスチック
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Bacterial polyhydroxyalkanoates has been attracted much attention as bio-based eco-friendly polymeric materials. This study focused on biosynthesis of poly(3-hydroxybutyrate-co-3-hydroxyhexanote) from inexpensive biomass resources by engineered strains of Ralstonia eutropha. The biosynthesis from vegetable oils was improved by modification of beta-oxidation pathway, and an artificial pathway was established for the biosynthesis from structurally unrelated sugars. Metabolomic analysis was performed to obtain knowledge for the global metabolisms. Finally, the range of utilizable carbon sources by this bacterium was expanded by metabolic engineering. These results are expected to be useful for establishment of low-cost microbial production of PHAs with superior properties.