Biomodulation with D-amino acids: molecular mechanism and application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25292059
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied biochemistry
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Yoshimura Tohru  名古屋大学, 生命農学研究科, 教授 (70182821)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HEMMI Hisashi  名古屋大学, 大学院生命農学研究科, 准教授 (60302189)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsD-アミノ酸 / D-セリン / D-アスパラギン酸 / セリンラセマーゼ / D-セリンデヒドラターゼ / D-アスパラギン酸 / D-セリンデヒドラターゼ / D-アミノ酸スパラギン酸 / ビタミンB6 / 細胞性粘菌 / アスパラギン酸ラセマーゼ / ピリドキサルリン酸
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the current studies, we intended to clarify the molecular bases of the physiological functions of D-amino acids, especially D-Ser and D-Asp. We clarified the reaction mechanism of D-Ser metabolizing enzymes、serine racemase and D-serine dehydratase with focusing on the elimination of the hydroxyl group of substrate. We examined the role of D-Ser and serine racemase in the cellular slime mold, Dictyostelium discoideum, and found that serine racemase probably regulates L-serine concentration. We tried to clarify the synthetic enzyme of D-Asp in mammals, and found that Got1l1 is not an aspartate racemase but a L-glutamate transaminase. We tried to improve the sensitivity of our enzymatic D-Ser assay system, and succeeded to increase it ten times. We attempted to regulate the brain D-Ser concentration with PEGylated D-serine dehydratase. We also studied the protein structure recognizing D-amino acids.