Molecular mechanisms of signaling pathways regulating inflammatory responses and their elucidation by bioprobes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25292061
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied biochemistry
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KATAOKA Takao  京都工芸繊維大学, その他部局等, 教授 (20242307)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) USUI Takeo  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 准教授 (60281648)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords炎症性サイトカイン / バイオプローブ / 情報伝達 / NF-κB / イルシニアスタチンA / アラントピロンA / トリテルペノイド / カルデノリドアグリコン / ICAM-1 / ベツリン酸 / オレアノール酸 / ウルソール酸 / α-グルコシダーゼ / VCAM-1 / 糖鎖修飾 / 強心配糖体 / アグリコン / ウアバジェニン / ジギトキシジェニン / ジゴキシジェニン / Na+/K+-ATPase / TNFレセプター1 / ERK / タンパク質輸送 / カスパーゼ8 / c-FLIP
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cytokine receptors regulating inflammatory responses activate the transcription factor nuclear factor κB (NF-κB) signaling pathway by various adaptor proteins and protein kinases. The NF-κB pathway induces the transcription of many genes, such as those encoding cytokines, chemokines, and adhesion molecules, and regulates inflammatory responses by their gene expression. In this study, the molecular mechanisms of the signaling pathways and gene expression induced by inflammatory cytokines were elucidated largely by using small molecules as bioprobes.