Development of the innovative technique for addition of sugar chain using microbial enzymes and its application on the syntheses of functional glycoconjugates
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25292063
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied biochemistry
Research InstitutionIshikawa Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Kenji  石川県立大学, 生物資源環境学部, 教授 (70109049)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATAYAMA Takane  石川県立大学, 生物資源環境学部, 准教授 (70346104)
KATOH Toshihiko  石川県立大学, 生物資源環境学部, 助教 (40724612)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsエンドグリコシダーゼ / 糖転移反応 / 糖鎖付加 / 糖鎖リモデリング / オキサゾリン化合物 / 免疫グロブリンG / コアフコース / 細胞傷害活性 / 抗体医薬 / 免疫グロブリンG / Endo-M / 部位特異的変異酵素 / イムノグロブリンG / グライコシンターゼ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Endo-M, an endo-β-N-acetylglucosaminidase from the fungus Mucor hiemalis, is an endoglycosidase that possesses not only hydrolysis activity which liberates N-glycan leaving the innermost N-acetylglucosamine residue but also transglycosylation activity which transfers N-glycan from a donor onto a hydroxyl group-containing compounds. We generated several Endo-M mutant enzymes with transglycosidase-like activity to synthesize functional glycoconjugates. We found that N175H mutant enzyme showed glycosynthase-like activity and could synthesize a sialo-glycoform of glycoconjugates. Using this mutant, we could change the glycan of the recombinant human IgG from yeast to the sialo-glycan which is compatible to human. Moreover, Endo-M mutant enzyme W251N showed to have altered substrate specificities, exhibiting the hydrolysis activity for a core-α1,6-fucosylated glycan. This mutant could act on IgG-derived core-fucosylated glycopeptides of rituximab and that of the human lactoferrin.