Elucidation of biosynthetic pathway from carlactone to strigolactones
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25292065
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Bioorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
SUGIMOTO Yukihiro  神戸大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 教授 (10243411)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中嶌 瞳  神戸大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 研究員 (30598777)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MIZUTANI Masaharu  神戸大学, 大学院農学研究科, 准教授 (60303898)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsカルラクトン / ストライゴラクトン / 生合成 / ソルゴモール / 5-デオキシストライゴール / 4-デオキシオロバンコール / 5-デオキシストライゴール
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Plausible biosynthetic precursors of strigolactones (SLs) were applied to SL-producing plants and conversion of the precursors to SLs was analyzed. The conversion of carlactone (CL) to carlactonoic acid (CLA) was a common reaction among the plants. Sorghum converted CL and CLA to 5-deoxystrigol (5-DS) and sorgomol, and 5-DS to sorgomol. Moonseed converted CL and CLA to strigol but not to 5-DS. The plant did not convert 5-DS to strigol, suggesting that 5-DS is not a precursor of strigol in moonseed. Coincidently, moonseed converted exogenously applied CL to an unknown metabolite. Molecular mass of the metabolite was larger than that of CL by 16 and its major fragment ion smaller than that of CL by 2, suggesting that it is most probably a hydroxylated product of CL. Similarly, 4-deoxyorobanchol is not a precursor of orobanchol in cowpea. These results demonstrate that biosynthetic pathway of hydroxyl SLs does not necessarily pass through their respective deoxy SL as a precursor.