Molecular mechanism of plant immune responses induced by effector proteins derived from pathogenic bacteria
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25292067
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Bioorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionNagahama Institute of Bio-Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
SAI KOUSHOKU  長浜バイオ大学, バイオサイエンス研究科, 教授 (00263442)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAMAMOTO AKITSUGU  長浜バイオ大学, バイオサイエンス研究科, 教授 (30174775)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords植物免疫 / エフェクター / 過敏感細胞死 / 特異的認識 / 宿主特異性決定 / 活性酸素 / タンパク質リン酸化 / 分子間相互作用 / タンパク質相互作用 / 病徴形成 / Hrp分泌機構 / ETI / プロテインキナーゼ / 細胞内情報伝達 / ゲノム配列 / PAMP / PTI
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We studied molecular mechanism of plant immune responses induced by effector proteins derived from pathogenic bacteria. To identify the effector derived from pathogenic bacteria, the transposon-tagging mutants of the pathogenic bacteria were generated. The screening based on immune induction revealed that IPPT-disruption mutant lost the ability of immune induction in cultured rice cells. The transient expression of IPPT derived from rice-avirulent strain in the rice protoplasts caused immune reactions, but IPPT derived from rice-virulent strain did not. The sequence analysis of IPPT genes revealed that substitution of 13 amino acids exists between the virulent and the avirulent strains, suggesting that there is the specific perception system that recognizes the avirulent IPPT. Moreover, our experiment showed that Ca2+-dependent protein kinases are involved in a signal transduction of the IPPT perception.