Functional analysis of cells expressing taste-related genes in the gastrointestinal tract
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25292068
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Food science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
ISHIMARU YOSHIRO  東京大学, 農学生命科学研究科, 特任准教授 (10451840)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MISAKA Takumi  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科, 准教授 (40373196)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords受容体 / 消化管 / 代謝 / 栄養素 / 遺伝子破壊マウス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The mechanisms of differentiation and the function of tuft cells, which constitute about 0.4% of the intestinal epithelium, remain elusive. Here we show that both tuft cells and type II taste cells are eliminated in the gastrointestinal (GI) tract of transcription factor Skn-1 knockout (KO) mice. Despite unaltered food intake, Skn-1 KO mice have reduced body weight with lower body fat due to increased energy expenditure. In this model, 24-hr urinary excretion of catecholamines was significantly elevated, accompanied by increased fatty acid beta-oxidation and fuel dissipation in skeletal muscle and impaired insulin secretion driven by glucose. These results suggest the existence of brain-mediated energy homeostatic pathways originating from tuft cells and type II taste cells in the GI tract and ending in peripheral tissues, including the adrenal glands. The discovery of food-derived factors that regulate these cells may open new avenues for the treatment of obesity and diabetes.