Project/Area Number |
25292070
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Food science
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Reiko Urade 京都大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 教授 (90167289)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
裏出 良博 筑波大学, 学内共同利用施設等, 教授 (10201360)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
Lazarus Michael 筑波大学, 国際統合睡眠医科学研究機構, 若手フェロー (80469650)
Cherasse Yoan 筑波大学, 国際統合睡眠医科学研究機構, 研究員 (60544319)
Nagata Nanae 筑波大学, 国際統合睡眠医科学研究機構, 研究員 (80390805)
Research Collaborator |
Higashino Yuki 京都大学, 大学院農学研究科, 技術職員
Natsusaki Motonori 京都大学, 大学院農学研究科, 研究員
Okuda Aya 京都大学, 大学院農学研究科・学術振興会, 特別研究員PD
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | アミロイドβペプチド / 小胞体 / 分子シャペロン / 結晶構造解析 / アルツハイマー病 / タンパク質結晶構造解析 / 酵素 / ノックアウトマウス / ER-60 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The project was performed to clarify the relationship between Alzheimer’s dementia and a molecular chaperon located in the endoplasmic reticulum, ER-60. We demonstrated that ER-60 has protective effects against toxicity of amyloid beta peptides by using brain neuron-specific ER-60 knockout mice. The function is exerted through inhibition of polymerization of amyloid beta peptides by b-b' domain of ER-60. The amino acid residues essential for binding to amyloid beta peptides were identified by X-ray structural analysis of a complex of the b-b’ fragment of ER-60 and amyloid beta peptide. In addition, it was suggested that amyloid beta peptides bind to b-b' domain in a flexible manners.