Study for design of artificial fats based on analysis of cephalic signal of fats
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25292071
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Food science
Research InstitutionRyukoku University (2015)
Kyoto University
Principal Investigator
Fushiki Tohru  龍谷大学, 農学部, 教授 (20135544)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords嗜好性 / 油脂 / 脂肪酸 / 頭相 / 油脂酸化生成物 / 嗅覚 / fatty acid / palatability / cephalic / dietary fat / cooking / 頭相信号
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The palatability of fat is an important topic for research on food products, as it is challenging to think of how to develop food products without fat that nevertheless appeal to the taste preferences of contemporary consumers. However, the excessive intake of fat has contributed to increases in obesity and lifestyle-related diseases. In the present study, I showed that a relatively small amount of fatty acids can substitute for the stimulus of fat on the tongue as an antagonist for putative fat receptor. Moreover,the flavor of fatty acids and volatile compounds derived from fats signal the chemical presence of fats that contributes to the sensation of deliciousness, stimulating the recall of memories of eating fatty foods.