Studies on the modulation of biological functions by food factors through the action of aryl hydrocarbon receptor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25292072
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Food science
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Ashida Hitoshi  神戸大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 教授 (90201889)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsアリール炭化水素受容体 / ダイオキシン / ポリフェノール / ケンフェロール / クルクミン / ルテオリン / 薬物代謝 / 脂肪細胞分化 / 分子栄養学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated the functions of polyphenols on an aryl hydrocarbon receptor (AhR)-dependent actions. We obtained following findings: (1) Luteolin, kaempferol, curcumin, and procyanidin suppressed TCDD (an AhR agonist)-induced expression of drug-metabolizing enzymes through inhibition of AhR transformation; (2) Luteolin canceled TCDD-inhibited adipocyte differentiation through suppression of AhR nuclear translocation; (3) Luteolin, kaempferol, and curcumin rapidly incorporated into hepatocytes and adipocytes as mainly an aglyconefom, and thereafter they modulated AhR-dependent actions; and (4) Chalcones such as cardamonin suppressed AhR transformation. These results indicate that certain polyphenols possess multi-functional suppressive effect against AhR-dependent actions for the toxicities of TCDD.