Activation of endogenous defense mechanisms by catabolites of dietary quercetin glycosides
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25292073
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Food science
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA YOSHIMASA  岡山大学, その他の研究科, 教授 (60324381)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATO YOJI  兵庫県立大学, 環境人間学部, 教授 (30305693)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsポリフェノール / ケルセチン / 生体内代謝物 / 分子標的 / DOPAC / クリックケミストリー / ビオチンラベル化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to clarify the physiological significance of the major phenolic acid catabolites of quercetin 4´-glucoside (Q4´G) from onion through studies on their activation of endogenous defense mechanisms such as the intracellular antioxidant activity and phase II cytoprotective enzymes. DOPAC significantly inhibited the hydrogen peroxide-induced cytotoxicity in hepatocytes with the enhanced expression of the phase II enzymes, which was potentiated by the combination with another catabolite of Q4´G. Various DOPAC-labelled intracellular proteins were detected using a novel tag-free DOPAC probe with the click chemistry. A pulldown assay identified Keap1 and aryl hydrocarbon receptor (AhR) as the target proteins for the phase 2 enzyme up-regulation by DOPAC. Additional researches suggested that optimal polyphenol supplementation could confer beneficial effects but high doses elicit adverse effects in an electrophilic reaction-dependent manner.