Role of PGC1alpha and FOXO1 in skeletal muscle amino acid metabolism, and muscle mass
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25292076
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Food science
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Kamei Yasutomi  京都府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科(系), 教授 (70300829)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords骨格筋 / 転写調節 / 運動 / 代謝 / アミノ酸代謝 / BCAA / アミノ酸 / 遺伝子発現
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A well-balanced body energy budget is controlled by limiting calorie intake and/or increasing energy expenditure, which is typically achieved by appropriate physical exercise, and is the most effective treatment for obesity and diabetes mellitus. In this study, we showed that PGC1α and FOXO1 are critical regulators of amino acid metabolism in skeletal muscle (BCAA and glutamine, respectively). Our aims are to better understand the molecular mechanisms underlying skeletal muscle metabolism, establish novel strategies for the prevention of lifestyle-related diseases and sarcopenia, and establish a fundamental biological basis for the effects of functional foods.