Elucidation of the anti-thrombotic property of food component and its application for the development of functional food.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25292077
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Food science
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
SEKI Taiichiro  日本大学, 生物資源科学部, 教授 (20187834)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HOSONO Takashi  日本大学, 生物資源科学部, 講師 (80445741)
SHEN Yan  日本大学, 生物資源科学部, 研究員 (80614007)
Research Collaborator YAGUCHI Manami
OKUE Sachiko
OKAMOTO Atsushi
SATO Asuka
MIURA Atsushi
NISHIMURA Satoshi
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords食品機能 / 生活習慣病 / 血液凝固 / garlic / thrombosis
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Thrombotic diseases including myocardial infarction and cerebrovascular diseases are the major causes of death. Blood coagulation factor III (tissue factor) is highly expressed on the arteriosclerotic region and triggering thrombotic diseases. In this study, we characterized the tissue factor as molecular target of food factors as well as elucidating novel regulatory mechanism(s) of hemostasis to develop the food function. We demonstrated the anti-thrombotic property of garlic derived component diallyl trisulfide (DATS) at molecular basis. DATS inhibits thrombus formation through the inhibition of tissue factor gene expression in endothelial cells and of its activity by inhibiting allosteric disulfide bond (ADB) formation. ADB in the tissue factor molecule would be a promising molecular target in the development of functional food preventing thrombotic diseases.