| Project/Area Number |
25292079
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Forest science
| Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
HIURA Tsutom 北海道大学, 北方生物圏フィールド科学センター, 教授 (70250496)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TOKUCHI Naoko 京都大学, フィールドセンター, 教授 (60237071)
MIYAZAKI Yuko 岡山大学, 理学部, 准教授 (20443583)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
NAKAJI Tatsuro 北海道大学, 北方生物圏フィールド科学センター, 准教授 (40391130)
KATAYAMA Ayumi 九州大学, 農学部附属演習林, 助教 (70706845)
MAKITA Naoki 国立研究開発法人 森林総合研究所, 関西支所, 特別研究員(PD) (40723086)
NAKAMURA Masahiro 北海道大学, 北方生物圏フィールド科学センター, 准教授 (80545624)
| Research Collaborator |
Lee Jin 北海道大学, 環境科学院, 博士課程大学院生
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | 窒素負荷 / 冷温帯落葉広葉樹林 / リン / 植食性昆虫 / 炭素動態 / 繁殖量 / 窒素付加 / 物質循環 / 植食者 / 炭素フラックス / 開花結実 / 土壌呼吸 / リモートセンシング |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We revealed the initial response of below-ground carbon dynamics, N and P dynamics, reproduction of trees, and herbivory by insects to N deposition in a cool temperate forest ecosystem. We fertilized 10 ha in area, and established 9 ha control site during 3 years in a secondary deciduous broad-leaved forest of Tomakomai Experimental Forest, Hokkaido University. Biomass of fine roots, soil respiration rates, and phosphoric acids were increased by N fertilization. Reproductive organs of some tree species were tended to increase by the manipulation. Leaf traits of oak and alder species were altered but herbivory rates were not changed in the second year after treatment. In third year, diversity of herbivory insects decreased in the fertilized site.