Evaluation of the effect of 137Cs on heavy-metal tolerance of tree seedlings
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25292080
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
YAMAJI Keiko  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 准教授 (00420076)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田村 憲司  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 教授 (70211373)
升屋 勇人  国立研究開発法人森林研究・整備機構, 森林総合研究所東北支所, チーム長 (70391183)
Research Collaborator HOSHI Misaki
KATO Haruka
NIKKESHI Aoi
HARUMA Toshikatsu
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords放射性 Cs / 重金属 / ストレス耐性 / 内生菌 / 放射性セシウム / リョウブ実生 / 樹木実生 / 樹木 / リョウブ / 放射性Cs / 耐性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Due to the accident at the Fukushima Daiichi nuclear power plant, large amounts of 137Cs have been released into the atmosphere. Generally, root endophytes enhance environmental stress in plants. We evaluated the effect of 137Cs on the symbiosis between C. barvinervis and root endophytes, which enhance heavy-metal tolerance of the plant, analyzing the effect of 137Cs on isolation frequency of endophytes and their chemical characteristics. nMDS analysis showed that the isolation frequency was influenced by 137Cs concentration in soil. In contrast, GLMM analysis clarified that the isolation frequency of each species was not significantly influenced by 137Cs. GLMM analysis also clarified that Zn detoxicants or melanin productions by several endophytes showed significantly positive correlation with 137Cs concentration. We conclude that 137Cs would not remarkably influence symbiosis between C. barbinervis and root endophytes under heavy-metal stress.