Molecular mechanisms for phenology traits related to altitudinal adaptation of a boreal conifer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25292081
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
GOTO Susumu  東京大学, 農学生命科学研究科, 准教授 (60323474)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KITAMURA Keiko  国立研究開発法人・森林総合研究所, 北海道支所・森林育成研究グループ, 主任研究員 (00343814)
IWATA Hiroyoshi  東京大学, 農学生命科学研究科, 准教授 (00355489)
UENO Saneyoshi  国立研究開発法人・森林総合研究所, 樹木分子遺伝研究領域, 主任研究員 (40414479)
HISAMOTO Yoko  東京大学, 農学生命科学研究科, 助教 (60586014)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsQTL / フェノロジー / RADseq / SNPマーカー / リアルタイムPCR / トドマツ / トランスクリプトーム / データベース / 標高適応 / 連鎖地図 / ESTライブラリ / 耐凍性 / 適応的遺伝子 / 標高 / RAD-seq / 分離集団 / 遺伝子発現 / F2個体群 / マイクロサテライト / SNP / RNA / 次世代シーケンサー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Phenological and growth traits of 240 seedlings from segregating population of Abies sachalinensis derived from crossing between high-altitude and low-altitude origins were mapped on 12 linkage groups, which was constructed from about 500 SNP markers and corresponded to the the number of chlomosomes of the species. The QTL analysis significantly revealed five QTLs for four traits. Moreover, the EST library assembled from different tissues detected 223,621 transcripts and 71,707 genes. Based on transcriptome analysis, database for gene catalogue of Abies sachalinensis was established. In addition, gene expression analyses of adaptive genes showed seasonal trends in several candidate genes.