Co-evolution between forest insects and their symbiotic microorganisms, and Inferred dynamics of them based on their high temperature tolerance and climate change
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25292082
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KUBOTA Kohei  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 准教授 (30272438)
Research Collaborator TANAHASHI Masahiko
FUKATSU Takema
SOTA Teiji
KIM Jong-Kuk
WEN Xiu-Jun
SUGIURA Kei
FUSHIMI Hayato
KANAZAWA Yasuto
AWANO Katsuhiro
WATANABE Kana
SATO Yu
KAWAKAMI Kako
MURO Noriyuki
YOSHINO Koki
ZHU Xue-Jiao
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords分化過程 / 共生酵母 / 森林昆虫 / 遺伝子解析 / ルリクワガタ属 / 共生微生物 / 環境適応 / 酵母 / 共進化 / 遺伝子交流 / 気候変動 / 高温耐性 / 分布適地 / 冷温帯林 / 資化能 / 菌嚢
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The differentiation processes using massive amounts of genetic data were estimated on the taxa of the genus Platycerus and many other forest insects. In addition to showing the presence of many distinctive differentiation patterns and cryptic species, highly reliable topology was obtained especially in the RAD sequence analysis carried out in the genus Platycerus. Co-evolution with the symbiotic yeast was detected for the genus Platycerus. The high temperature tolerance of yeasts was greatly affected by their lineages. Regarding the genus Platycerus, we estimated the suitable distribution areas by ecological niche modeling for the present and the past, and it became clear that the distribution areas of Platycerus species are largely decided by climatic conditions.