| Project/Area Number |
25292083
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Forest science
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Matsushita Norihisa 東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 准教授 (00282567)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
楠本 大 東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 講師 (80540608)
呉 炳雲 東京大学, 農学生命科学研究科, 助教 (10396814)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
SAHASHI Norio 独立行政法人森林総合研究所, 森林微生物研究領域, 領域長 (10202102)
| Research Collaborator |
WATANABE Yusuke 東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科
SASAKI Natsumi 東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科
ENDO Naoki 東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科, 特任研究員
DENNIS Saya 東京大学, 農学部
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | 内生菌 / 共生 / ジェネット / 群集構造 / Ascochyta fagi / ブナ / モミ / 菌類 / 葉内生菌 / 宿主特異性 / ヒサカキ / ヤブツバキ / Muscodor fengyangensis / マツ科樹木 / ブナ科樹木 / ツバキ科樹木 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Endophytes are organisms including fungi that asymptomatically infect healthy plant tissues, which have been reported in every plant species examined to date. Recently, fungal endophytes are getting attention as one of the important symbiont of terrestrial plants. To know the dispersal and reproductive mechanisms of endophytes of tree leaves, we surveyed the community structure of culturable fungal endophytes in leaves of Abies firma, Acer japonicum, Camellia japonica, Carpinus japonica, Eurya japonica, and Fagus crenata. In F. crenata, we investigated the fine-scale distribution of endophytic fungal species within the leaves. In addition, we developed polymorphic microsatellite markers for Ascochyta fagi, which is a dominant species in the fungal endophyte community of F. crenata leaves, and investigated the fine-scale distribution of the fungal genotypes in the leaves of F. crenata.