Forest ecosystems resistant to population outbreaks of defoliating insects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25292084
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Kamata Naoto  東京大学, 農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (90303255)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 村上 正志  千葉大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (50312400)
平尾 聡秀  東京大学, 農学生命科学研究科, 講師 (90598210)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KANEKO NOBUHIRO  横浜国立大学, 環境情報研究科(研究院), 教授 (30183271)
SATO HIROKI  独立行政法人森林総合研究所, 森林昆虫研究領域, チーム長 (30353709)
Research Collaborator KAMODA SHIGEHIRO  東京大学, 農学生命科学研究科, 准教授
SUZUKI SATOSHI  東京大学, 農学生命科学研究科, 助教
TAKEMOTO SHUHEI  東京大学, 農学生命科学研究科, 助教
HISAMOTO YOKO  東京大学, 農学生命科学研究科, 助教
IGUCHI KAZUNOBU  東京大学, 農学生命科学研究科, 技術職員
KUBO MAMORU  金沢大学, 自然科学研究科, 助教
MURAMOTO KEN-ICHIRO  国立石川高等専門学校, 校長
Sopon Uraichuen  カセサート大学, 農学部昆虫学科, 助教授
Oraphan Kern-asa  カセサート大学, 農学部昆虫学科, 講師
Sunisa Sanguansub  カセサート大学, 農学部昆虫学科, 講師
Tewee Maneerat  プリンス・ソンカラン大学, 農学部昆虫学科, 講師
Pynkantayong Panisara  ナレスワン大学, 農学部昆虫学科, 講師
Roy G Van Driesche  マサチューセッツ大学, 農学部, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords葉食性昆虫 / 大発生 / 天敵 / 制御 / 昆虫病原菌 / DNA / ブナアオシャチホコ / カラマツハラアカハバチ / qPCR / 昆虫病原性糸状菌 / Beauveria brongniartii / Isaria farinosa / qPCR / サナギタケ / 小哺乳類 / 階層ベイズモデル / 捕食者
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Entomopathogenic fungi play important roles in terminating population outbreaks of forest defoliating insects. Mortality by the fungi was > 90% and < 10% for the beech caterpillar, Syntypistis punctatella and the larch sawfly, Pristiphora erichsonii, respectively. Density dependent mortality factors that were effective during population outbreaks of P. erichsonii were not detected. Specific primer sets for qPCR were successfully developed for Cordyceps militaris, Beauveria bassiana, Isaria fumosorosea, and Metarhizium anisopliae but failed for B. brongniartii and I. farinose. Methodology in DNA extraction from soils seemed necessary to be improved.