Physilological investigation on the susceptibilitiy of trees against infectioin with wilt diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25292089
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Kuroda Keiko  神戸大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 教授 (20353675)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石井 弘明  神戸大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (50346251)
Research Collaborator MORITA Takeshige  広島県立総合技術研究所, 農業技術センター果樹研究部, 研究員
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsナラ枯れ / ブナ科樹木萎凋病 / イチジク株枯病 / 水ストレス / 通水阻害 / 木部樹液 / 土壌水分 / 樹齢 / 環境要因 / 養菌性キクイムシ / 樹液流速度 / イチジク / 株枯病 / Ceratocystis ficicola / 水分生理 / 感受性 / 萎凋 / 通導
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A certain percentage of trees survives after the infection with wilt diseases such as Japanese oak wilt caused by Raffaelea quercivora or fig wilt caused by Ceratocystis ficicola. We hypothesized that physiological stress of host trees and environmental condition may affect the mortality rate of infected trees because the rates fluctuate when a same strain of the pathogen is inoculated. By the comparison of aged oak trees with the similar numbers of Platypus quercivorus attack, survival rate of host trees were higher on the wet soil than on the dried soil of ridges. From the inoculation experiments of fig wilt, the enlargement of crosscut area of dysfunctional xylem was shown to be an important factor directly deciding the survival or mortality of the hosts. As indicators to predict the damages by wilt diseases, information of tree physiology and environment will be helpful.