| Project/Area Number |
25292090
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Forest science
| Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
Sato Noriko 九州大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 教授 (80253516)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
興梠 克久 筑波大学, 生命環境科学研究科(系), 准教授 (00403965)
根津 基和 東京農業大学, 地域環境科学部, 研究員 (20459712)
川崎 章惠 九州大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 助教 (30598412)
藤村 美穂 佐賀大学, 農学部, 准教授 (60301355)
三木 敦朗 信州大学, 農学部, 助教 (60446276)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
IIGUNI Yoshiaki 高知大学, 教育研究部, 教授 (40184337)
HORI Yasuto 独立行政法人森林総合研究所, 研究ディレクター, 林業生産技術研究担当 (80353845)
FURUIDO Hiromichi 東京大学, 農学生命科学研究科, 准教授 (30353840)
YAMADA Shigeki 独立行政法人森林総合研究所, 林業経営政策領域, 領域長 (80353902)
YAMAMOTO Miho 宇都宮大学, 農学部, 教授 (10312399)
FUJIWARA Takahiro 九州大学, 大学院農学研究院, 准教授 (20637839)
| Research Collaborator |
CHOI Soo Im 順天大学, 農学部, 助教授
KANG Had Mo 全北大学, 農学部, 助教授
TSENG Yu-Liang 台湾彰化師範大学, 地理学部, 副教授
SASADA Keitaro 九州大学, 大学院生物資源環境科学府
OWAKE Tatsuya 九州大学, 大学院生物資源環境科学府
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | 木材自給率 / 森林管理 / 山村振興 / 東アジア / 日本 / 韓国 / 台湾 / 山村 / 森林政策 / 直接支払い |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aimed to examine forestry promotion measures and the corresponding effects on mountainous areas in Japan, South Korea, and Taiwan. This study employed the use of literature reviews, governmental statistics analysis, and interview surveys. The three countries have attempted to expand wood production by setting numeric, self-sufficient target wood rates. However, Korea and Taiwan face challenges in developing and securing forestry workers and expanding domestic timber markets. In Japan, the wood processing industry’s increased expansion has been on par with domestic wood demand. However, the increased demand was for low-quality wood; therefore, economic effects in mountainous areas were limited and differed from region to region. Conversely, in Japan and South Korea, recent demographic statistic trend data show young people from urban areas moving to mountainous regions. Moreover, emerging trends observe growing numbers of self-employed young people in forestry in Japan.