Mangrove Ecological niche
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25292091
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Shin  琉球大学, 熱帯生物圏研究センター, 准教授 (10396608)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 門田 幸二  東京大学, 農学生命科学研究科, 准教授 (60392221)
井上 智美  国立研究開発法人国立環境研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (80435578)
光田 展隆  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (80450667)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SHIGENOBU Syuhji  基礎生物学研究所, 生物機能解析センター, 特任准教授 (30399555)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsマングローブ / 生態ニッチ / 生理 / 植物生理 / 植物生態生理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The results of this research are summarized in the following points described below.
(1) We constructed a transcriptome database of three major Rhizophorae mangrove species distributed in Japan by RNA-Seq analysis.(2) We carried out aerial shoots on mangrove research area using drone and could transform the detailed topographical and vegetation data of major Japanese mangrove forest in 2.5 dimensional digital database.(3) Monitoring the seedling growth in the mangrove forest revealed the relationship between the change of configuration from the upstream to the downstream of the river and the seedling growth of each tree species.(4) We could obtain sufficient data to explain ecological niche adaptation situation of each mangrove species by indoor cultivation.